North Carolina-Wilmington Punished by James Madison 78-50

Filed under Game Recap on January 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNCW 21 29 50 +8.0
  James Madison 38 40 78 -8.0
Wed, Jan 09 2013, 07:00 PM

JMU Convocation Center
Harrisonburg, VA
Attendance: 2,837

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 9th, North Carolina-Wilmington shot just 27% from the field and was thumped by James Madison 78-50 in conference play. North Carolina-Wilmington dug a hole early, down 38-21 at the break, and was never able to get back in the game. The Seahawks were led by Keith Rendleman, who put up a team-high 17 points and three rebounds. Shane Reybold had four points and added six rebounds. For the Dukes, Rayshawn Goins got a game-high 18 points and four rebounds. North Carolina-Wilmington (5-10, 0-3 CAA) takes on George Mason (8-6, 1-1 CAA) on Saturday, January 12th at home.


UNCW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BKeith Rendleman361730123
BShane Reybold14460011
C+C. Williams21290011
CCraig Ponder32833204
CChris Dixon25572004
C-Freddie Jackson24432204
C-Nate Anderson8610003
DTanner Milson18210000
DLuke Hager16021001
-Marcus Graham4200000
JMU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARayshawn Goins261842210
AA.J. Davis2816101213
AEnoch Hood15940122
B+Ron Curry22633200
BAndre Nation251212211
BCharles Cooke12221120
BTaylor Bessick15440100
BDevon Moore25228001
B-Arman Marks8510000
CAlioune Diouf15431002
-Gene Swindle9010010

North Carolina-Wilmington Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Cedrick Williams and Chris Dixon) accounted for 42.1% of the rebounds.
  • The last time UNCW started the season 5-10 was 1998.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 49.2% or better this season, North Carolina-Wilmington has lost 100% of the time (0-5).
  • When the opposition records 30 or more field goals made this season, North Carolina-Wilmington has lost 100% of the time (0-4).
  • The Seahawks have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 5 games.

James Madison Game Notes:
  • A.J. Davis recorded a double-double. It was the 1st of his career.
  • A.J. Davis recorded the 1st double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (22) than the starters (13).
  • Rayshawn Goins has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Gene Swindle.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Hofstra
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...North Carolina-Wilmington Falls to Hofstra 78-70



Season Preview: UNCW should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
 9UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#30 Zack Allen Sr G 5-11 190
#22 Nate Anderson Jr F 6-9 235
#1 Chris Dixon Sr G 6-0 190
#5 Ben Eblen G 6-1 185
#23 C.J. Gettys Fr C 7-0 285
#34 Marcus Graham Sr G 6-6 178
#15 Luke Hager So F 6-8 205
#10 Freddie Jackson Jr G 6-4 185
#3 Yemi Makenjuola Jr C 6-8 250
#12 Tanner Milson Sr G 6-2 190
#13 Chuck Ogbodo Fr F 6-9 230
#0 Craig Ponder So G 6-1 185
#33 Shane Reybold Sr F 6-8 238
#20 Dylan Sherwood So F 6-9 215
#24 Addison Spruill Jr G 6-4 225
#40 C. Williams Jr F 6-9 225