North Carolina-Wilmington Blown Out by Old Dominion 84-61

Filed under Game Recap on February 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNCW 26 35 61 +7.0
  Old Dominion 37 47 84 -7.0
Wed, Feb 20 2013, 07:00 PM

Constant Convocation Center
Norfolk, VA
Attendance: 5,951

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

North Carolina-Wilmington was outshot 58.9 percent-35.6 percent by Old Dominion and was easily defeated by the Monarchs 84-61 in conference play on Wednesday, Feb. 20. The Seahawks even the season series against Old Dominion at 1-1 with the loss. Keith Rendleman got 15 points and 11 rebounds for the Seahawks, earning a double-double. Cedrick Williams had 12 points and added seven rebounds. For the Monarchs, Donte Hill finished with nine points and six assists. North Carolina-Wilmington (10-17, 5-10 CAA) takes on Delaware (13-13, 8-5 CAA) on Saturday, Feb. 23 at home.


UNCW PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKeith Rendleman3415110103
AC. Williams241270120
B-Craig Ponder301611001
CChris Dixon291015006
CDylan Sherwood7410000
CFreddie Jackson22163013
CShane Reybold11040000
D+Tanner Milson23311102
-Marcus Graham6001000
-Luke Hager9010000
-Nate Anderson3010000
ODU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Donte Hill22946111
ARichard Ross291271130
AAaron Bacote301236402
AKeenan Palmore311246101
ADimitri Batten261541310
B+DeShawn Painter261831002
CNick Wright18420011
CAnton Larsen6011100
C-Stuart McEwen10211001

North Carolina-Wilmington Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 84 or more total points this season, North Carolina-Wilmington has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • Keith Rendleman recorded the 47th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Keith Rendleman has led the team in rebounding in 20 out of 27 games this season.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 6:45 left to go.
  • North Carolina-Wilmington has lost 90 percent of the time this season (1-9) after recording three or fewer three-pointers.

Old Dominion Game Notes:
  • Dimitri Batten has five straight double-digit point games.
  • DeShawn Painter has led the team in scoring 13 times in 27 games this season.
  • Donte Hill set career highs with a 100 percent field goal percentage and six assists.
  • Richard Ross has led the team in rebounding six times in 27 games this season.
  • DeShawn Painter has eight straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Hofstra
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...North Carolina-Wilmington Falls to Hofstra 78-70



Season Preview: UNCW should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
6 CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
 9UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#30 Zack Allen Sr G 5-11 190
#22 Nate Anderson Jr F 6-9 235
#1 Chris Dixon Sr G 6-0 190
#5 Ben Eblen G 6-1 185
#23 C.J. Gettys Fr C 7-0 285
#34 Marcus Graham Sr G 6-6 178
#15 Luke Hager So F 6-8 205
#10 Freddie Jackson Jr G 6-4 185
#3 Yemi Makenjuola Jr C 6-8 250
#12 Tanner Milson Sr G 6-2 190
#13 Chuck Ogbodo Fr F 6-9 230
#0 Craig Ponder So G 6-1 185
#33 Shane Reybold Sr F 6-8 238
#20 Dylan Sherwood So F 6-9 215
#24 Addison Spruill Jr G 6-4 225
#40 C. Williams Jr F 6-9 225